logo for pulau-pangkor.com

Malaysia Visa information


General information

Malaysia visa or not? What are the visa requirements for entering Malaysia? For your convenience we have collected all the information you need to obtain (or not) a Malaysian visa.

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid National Passport or Internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Visa Requirement

Foreign nationals who require a Malaysia Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian representative Office before entering the country.

Types of Visa

Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign national:

  • Single Entry Visa
    Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.
  • Multiple Entry Visa
    Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.
  • Transit Visa
    Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

How To Apply For A Malaysia Visa

Application for a Malaysia Visa should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:

  1. Passport or Travel Document
  2. Form IM.47 (3 copies)
  3. Three (3) passport sized photographs
  4. Return or onward - journey traveling ticket
  5. Proof of sufficient funds

Malaysia Visa requirement

  1. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT REQUIRE VISA for Social Visit. The duration of stay is 3 Months only. The countries are :

    Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bosnia Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Czech republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Republic, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Morocco, Netherlands, new Zealand, North Yemen, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, USA, UAE, United Kingdom, Uruguay.

  2. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 1 Month only. The countries are :

    All Asian countries except: Myanmar, Antigua & Bermuda, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Dominica, Ecuador, el Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong (sir), Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Latvia, Lesotho, Lithuania, Macau (sir), Macedonia, Malawi, Maldives, Moldova, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldavia, Monaco, Mongolia, Namibia, Nauru, Nicaragua, North Korea, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tome & Principe, Slovenia, Solomon Island, Saint. Kits & Nevis, Saint Lucida, Saint Vincent, Sudan, Surinam, Swaziland, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, upper Volta, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican city, Venezuela, Western Samoa, Zaire, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

  3. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 14 days only. The countries are :

    Iraq, Libya, Syria, Macau (travel permit), Portugal (alien passport), Palestine, Sierra Leone, Somali, South Yemen.

  4. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit and the duration of stay is 15 days only. The country is : Iran

  5. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are :

    All Commonwealth Countries except: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Nigeria

  6. Nationals of the following countries REQUIRE a visa to enter Malaysia For Any Purpose of Visit. The countries are :

    Sub Continent Nationals: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

    African Countries: Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo Republic, Congo Democratic Republic, Cote D'Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, Ghana, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Western Sahara.

    Other Countries: Taiwan, Myanmar, Nepal, Bhutan, Peoples Republic of China.

    All holders Certificate of Identity, All holders of Laisser Passer, All holders of Titre De Voyage, Afghanistan (Visa With Reference)

  7. Nationals of the following countries DO NOT require a visa to enter Malaysia For Social Visit & Study. The country is: United States of America (USA)

Visa on Arrival

Visa-on-arrival will be given only to foreign nationals who already have a visa to enter Singapore or Thailand.
However, the following conditions apply:

  1. The Malaysia visa will be specifically for tourist purposes only and is valid for a duration period of 14 days. Extension of the Malaysia visa is NOT allowed.
  2. Must have a confirmed return ticket AND
  3. Point of entry is
    The Kuala Lumpur International Airport OR
    The Sultan Abu Bakar Complexs, Tanjung Kupang.

Customs formalities

Dutiable and Non-Dutiable Goods
Certain goods such as the following, imported by visitors are liable to duty: carpets, garments, clothing accessories, jewelry, chocolates, handbags, spirits, alcoholic beverages, tobacco and cigarettes. Visitors bringing in dutiable goods may have to pay a deposit for temporary importation, refundable on departure. The goods are to be presented at the time of departure at the point of exit together with the deposit receipts. Non-dutiable goods include cameras, watches, pens, lighters, perfumeries and cosmetics.More general information on Malaysia, important to read when you come to Malaysia

Back to the top

Back to the homepage


New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read!
Leave me a comment (in English please) in the box below.
Please don't ask for a "quotation", those comments will be deleted.

Author Peter van der Lans | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact us

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

footer for Pulau Pangkor page

 

 


Custom Search

 


See 10-Day Forecast
© HotelsCombined.com